SHL Inductive Reasoning Practice Test with Answers

Michael Lerner
Created by: Michael Lerner BSc, Psychometric Tutor, Prepterminal Test Expert
7,576 students -

Hey, welcome to our actionable SHL Verbal Reasoning Test page. I’m Michael, PrepTerminal’s SHL Verbal Reasoning Test in-house-expert. I am here to assist you with any queries you may have about the SHL Verbal Reasoning Test. Don’t hesitate to contact me at [email protected].

The SHL inductive reasoning test is an assessment designed to determine the abstract and logical capabilities of potential candidates for employment. Getting the right score on the SHL inductive reasoning test can help you enter a lucrative new career, while an inadequate score could remove you from consideration entirely. To find the tips and tricks you’ll need to pass the test with ease, all you’ll need is Prepterminal’s SHL inductive reasoning prep course.

Table of Contents

Our course will help you:

Let’s take a look at what the SHL inductive reasoning test is and how it differs from other inductive and deductive reasoning assessments.

What Is the SHL Inductive Reasoning Test?

The SHL inductive reasoning test is an online exam created by SHL, a company dedicated to assisting companies with talent acquisition and talent management. The test is meant to assess potential candidates on their problem-solving abilities; by using non-numerical and non-verbal questions, you’ll need to analyze patterns and find common elements amongst a set of data. From this analysis you’ll then need to predict how the pattern will continue in the future.

What’s the Difference Between the Shl Inductive and Deductive Reasoning Test?

Each SHL test has a distinct set of questions, requiring varied analysis of different data points. The primary difference between the SHL inductive and deductive tests are whether you’ll be asked to assess an abstract question or a verbal question.

  • Inductive Reasoning Test: The questions in the inductive test tend to be non-verbal, focusing more on pattern analysis and reaching conclusions based on sets of abstract data. For example, the test may present you with a series of figures that share similar characteristics. It will then ask you to determine what figure would fit into the empty space following this same pattern.
  • Deductive Reasoning Test: The SHL deductive reasoning test will provide information in the form of passages or statements based around three primary subjects:
    • Syllogisms
    • Arrangements
    • Underlying Assumptions

    Each will present a verbal pattern that needs to be determined from the available information. After a pattern is identified, a conclusion must be reached based on that pattern.

SHL Inductive Reasoning Practice Test

The SHL inductive reasoning test is an assessment designed to determine the abstract and logical capabilities of potential candidates for employment.

SHL Inductive Test Format

The standard test takes place online and consists of 24 questions, usually lasting 25 minutes. This gives you a little over 60 seconds to answer each question. The questions usually take the form of a series of shapes and patterns that require logical analysis; the exact questions, time limit, and difficulty level you’ll encounter will depend on what type of SHL inductive test you take. There are three different types:

  • SHL Verify Inductive Reasoning
  • SHL Verify G+ Inductive Reasoning (Interactive) 
  • SHL Verify G+ Inductive Reasoning (Non-Interactive)

SHL Inductive Reasoning Test Answers

While we can’t provide an SHL inductive reasoning test answers pdf here, we can walk you through several real test questions and provide the correct answers. In the following section we  will walk through sample problems from each category, accompanied by SHL inductive reasoning test answers, so you can see what you’ll be dealing with on your assessment.

SHL Verify G+ Inductive Reasoning (Interactive) Test Answers

The interactive version of the SHL inductive reasoning test will feature similar questions, but usually with an interactive component like an interactive bar or chart. While we can’t display the interactive function, let’s look at some questions that center on the same concept you’d find in the interactive test.

Question: Of the options provided, which block completes the following series?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: a

Explanation: By observing the pattern present in the initial series we can see that the triangle and crossed circle are moving counterclockwise with each subsequent block. While this is happening, the star and heart are moving clockwise, with the triangle and heart rotating 180°. By looking at the available options, we see the movements of the star alone eliminate half of the answers. When you look at the movement of the remaining objects you can see that all but the first block are ruled out. Therefore, the correct answer is a.

Question: Of the options provided, which block completes the following series?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: b

Explanation: The first part of this series to notice is the division of the squares and number of different shapes: there are 16 squares within each block, with three separate types of shapes moving around in a distinct pattern. The rectangle moves up and down the third column, the circle alternates between the top left and bottom right squares, and the triangle moves clockwise around the four center squares. Each pattern eliminates a different set of answers, leaving only one that fits within each shapes’ pattern. In this case, the answer is b.

Question: Of the options provided, which block completes the following series?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: d

Explanation: By analyzing the pattern present in the first series of blocks we can see there is an alternation between each part of the series: The first, third, and fifth show a movement of a circle between the top and bottom sides, while the second and fourth show a square rotating clockwise in the corners. Because the next section involves the square, we can shift it clockwise down into the next corner. Therefore the answer is d.

SHL Verify G+ Inductive Reasoning (Non-Interactive) Test Answers

The non-interactive version of the SHL Verify G+ inductive reasoning test features similar questions to the interactive version but without the auxiliary interactable elements. Let’s take a look at a couple of sample questions.

Question: Analyze the pattern present in the series below. Which block follows the same pattern?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: a

Explanation: Each black triangle within this series moves in a separate pattern: the left triangle moves once every other section in a clockwise manner, while the right triangle moves every section clockwise. For the missing shapes to fit, they need to contain a triangle that stays in the same position as the final square, while the second triangle will move once. By following this movement pattern you can eliminate every answer but a; therefore, the correct answer is a.

Question: What block fits into the series of rows and columns below?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: a

Explanation: While chaotic at first glance, these rows and columns contain five distinct shapes that follow a simple pattern. For each column, the shape on the right pushes towards the right and rotates with the shape furthest to the left. If you look at the block diagonally, you can see the shapes are identical. Every second shape on the diagonal turns upside down; by eliminating the blocks that don’t follow this pattern, we get the correct answer: a.

Question: Identify the rule that governs this pattern. Of the options provided, which block completes the following series?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: c

Explanation: There are two separate rules controlling the pattern within this series: one, every two squares a 45° degree rotation occurs; two, the star moves to the opposite diagonal corner with each square. For both these patterns to work at the same time, the only block that works would be c; so the answer to this question is c.

SHL Verify Inductive Reasoning Test Answers

The standard version of the SHL inductive test has similar questions to the G+ versions but, like the second G+ test, lacks the interactive elements. Let’s take a look at a few sample questions.

Question: Determine what rule governs the overall pattern. Which shape below fits within the question marks?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: c

Explanation: There are several different patterns to identify within this star-like pattern; each can be viewed by shifting your perspective. First, look at the horizontal lines of the star and divide the entire shape into four rows. There are five shapes within the upper row, with one less shape with each subsequent shape per triangle. You can therefore determine that three shapes should replace the upper question mark and two shapes should replace the bottom. The second pattern involves the “+” signs, which only travel along the outer triangles, with the “X” signs only travel amongst the inner triangles. By combining both of these patterns we can see the correct answer has to be c.

Question: Of the options provided, which block completes the following series?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: d

Explanation: The bisected triangle is the only shape to observe here, and we can see that it moves in two seperate ways. One, the triangle moves clockwise between each corner of the square, shifting one space with each change in the series. For the first two squares the triangle moves clockwise one corner, then it moves two corners for the next two squares; we can assume from this it will move five corners between the fifth and missing squares. By following this pattern we can see the only answer that works is d.

Question: Which shape replaces the question mark in this circle grid?
Options:
  • a:
  • b:
  • c:
  • d:
Answer: d

Explanation: When you first look at this series of circles and its pointed hands, you’ll likely think of a clock. This is a good first instinct; the shapes within each circle follow a clock like pattern, with the number of sides on each equaling the hour the arrow would be pointing at. The dashed and non-dashed circle differ due to the color of shapes contained within each: the dashed has black shapes, while the non-dashed has white shapes. To complete the circle at the question mark (8 o’clock) the only option that would work is d.

How To Prepare for the SHL Inductive Reasoning Test

Getting the optimal score on your SHL inductive reasoning test can set you up for a fulfilling career with the financial security you deserve; the only way to get that score is to study for the test. The most efficient way to study the concepts and questions covered by this assessment is with our prep course; we offer comprehensive guides and practice tests so you can be sure you are 100% prepared to succeed. We want you to get the career you desire, and with our course, you can attain that goal. Try Prepterminal’s SHL test prep course today!

Michael Lerner
Created by: Michael Lerner BSc, Psychometric Tutor, Prepterminal Test Expert
7,576 students -

Hey, welcome to our actionable SHL Verbal Reasoning Test page. I’m Michael, PrepTerminal’s SHL Verbal Reasoning Test in-house-expert. I am here to assist you with any queries you may have about the SHL Verbal Reasoning Test. Don’t hesitate to contact me at [email protected].

Content Index